Suffern Track & Field
Entry is now open for Suffern XC Invitational 2016.  
Sanctioned for all bordering states
To enter go to ​http://ny.milesplit.com/meets/245463 to enter
Printable Entry click here

Summer Track Club

Track club is starting Tuesday June 21 at 6pm, Suffern MS.  Still time to sign up, click on brochure to download.  Open to grades 1-9.
Summer Track Club 2016_1.pdf
click to download

New York State Championships - Syracuse NY


Mary Hennelly takes 3rd in the 2000m Steeplechase at NY State Championships.  
Mary battled back from a tough fall in the first lap of the race to capture 3rd on the podium.  
Boys 4x400m Relay Places 6th

Devin Connell, Antony Misko, Jahvon Capers and Myles Solan ran 3:20.47 to make the podium at the state meet.  The relay team is 4 tenths of a second off the school record.

Rockland County Outdoor Track & Field Championships

​Watch Mary Hennelly Shatter 8th Grade State and National Record for Steeple in 6:49.41
​Video on
NY.Milesplit.com

Brianna Montgomery wins Shot put in whopping 40 feet 9 inches - #5 All-TIme Rockland
Myles Solan wins the Triple Jump in a season best 42 feet

New York State Championships

​Suffern 4x400m Relay repeats at NY State & Federation Champions

Kyra Greenbaum, Nicole Becker, Nallah Sutherland, Monal Daterao, and Kamryn McIntosh

New York State Track & Field Championships

Briana Montgomery
5th Place
Girls Shot Put
​​New York State Track & Field Championships

Mary Hennelly
9th Place Girls 3000m

Rachel Ludwikowski 
19th Place Girls 3000m

New York State Track & Field Championships

Kamryn McIntosh 
2nd Place Girls 600m
​​New York State Track & Field Championships

Pat Hennelly
29th Place Boys 3200m

Outdoor Track & Field will begin March 7th 

Practice will meet on the HS track at 2:30.  All athletes must see the nurse for certification prior to March 7th.  All are welcome, dress appropriately for the weather.

Outdoor Track & Field Schedule 2016

Click link below to see the most current schedule for the Spring Season

Sports Physicals 

Everyone needs to re-certify for the spring season.  See the nurse for physical or certification.  

Congratulations to the Suffern NY State Qualifiers 

Girls 3000m
  • Mary Hennelly
  • Rachel Ludwikowski
Girls Shot Put
  • Brianna Montgomery
Boys 3000m
  • Pat Hennelly
Girls 4x400m
  • Kyra Greenbaum
  • Nicole Becker
  • Nallah Sutherland
  • Kamryn McIntosh
  • Monal Daterao
  • Alexa Rivera
Girls 600m
  • Kamryn McIntosh